This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 May 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | British Executive Air Services |
| Registration: | G-ARFR |
| MSN: | 27-5 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Saint Héand, St. Etienne, Loire, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | Lyon–Bron Airport, Lyon, France (LYN/LFLY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed 16-05-1963 near Saint Héand, St. Etienne, France, whilst en route between London Gatwick and Lyon. (St. Héand is a French commune located in the department of the Loire in the region Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, at approximate co ordinates 45°31'46"North, 4°22'25" East).
Both persons on board were killed, and the registration G-ARFR was cancelled by the CAA on 26-06-1963 as "destroyed".
Sources:
1. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARFR.pdf 2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/59:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070069 3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/60:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070070 4. G-ARFR at Ipswich (EGSE) in June 1961:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/96237/G-ARFR 5. G-ARFR at Baginton, Coventry (EGBE) 29/4/1961:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1036282/ 6. G-ARFR at Kidlington (EGTK) 5/3/1961:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1731755 7. G-ARFR at Baginton, Coventry (EGBE) 30/4/1961:
https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/AG05936 8.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint-H%C3%A9and 