Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee G-ARZY, Wednesday 20 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Management Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-ARZY
MSN: 25-2087
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bishops Itchington, 3 miles SSW of Southam, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bishops Itchington, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/3/1963, when crashed at Bishops Itchington**, Warwickshire: Following an earlier flight the same day, in order to check the surface of the grass field, the aircraft was loaded with agricultural fertiliser and a second take off was attempted. During the take off run, at a speed of about 60 m.p.h., the starboard wheel ran on to a patch of soft ground, causing a considerable reduction in speed. The aircraft eventually became airborne close to the boundary of the field, but failed to gain sufficient speed and height to clear a hedge, which it struck.

Fire broke out after impact and the aircraft was completely destroyed; the pilot was uninjured. Registration G-ARZY cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 2/5/1963

(**Bishop's Itchington is a village and civil parish in the Stratford-on-Avon district of Warwickshire, England. It is about 3 miles (5 km) south-southwest of Southam and about 6.5 miles (10 km) southeast of Royal Leamington Spa)

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARZY.pdf
2. Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bishop%27s_Itchington