This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 March 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Airspray (Colchester) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ANCV |
| MSN: | 85009 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | South Fambridge, near Wickford, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Boxted, Langham, Colchester, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85009; Taken on charge by the RAF as T6709 at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 23.9.41. To 17 EFTS RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 2.10.41. Withdrawn form service for Major Inspection 31.5.42; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 6.6.42. To 9 MU RAF Cosford. Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 25.6.42. To Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 13.4.43; to 20 MU RAF Aston Down. Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 26.6.43 upon completion of repairs. To 25 (P)EFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 23.9.43 coded "74". Reported operted by Birmingham UAS (University Air Squadron) coded "FLK-C". To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 12.12.45. To 2 Grading Unit, RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Licolnshire 16.6.52. Ferried to 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 9.3.53 for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 2.9.53 to Transair Ltd. UK civil registered as G-ANCV (C of R R4111/1) 9.9.53 to Clair Mansell Maybury Grece, Redhill, Surrey (for Wallop Aero Club, Middle Wallop, Hampshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 9.6.55 and re-registered (C of R R4111/2) on 18.8.55 to Wallop Aero Club Ltd, RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire. C of A issued 31.8.55. Registration cancelled/lapsed 14.9.55 and re-registered (C of R R4111/3) on 4.10.55 to Christopher John Howard, RNAS Ford. Arundel, West Sussex; Harry Liddle, Doncaster, South Yorkshire & Anthony Ian McLeod, Ramsgate, Kent (aircraft based at RNAS Ford, Sussex).
Registration cancelled/lapsed 10.6.58 and re-registered (C of R R4111/4) 12.6.58 to Norman Russell Whyatt, Whitton, Twickenham. Middlesex. Registration cancelled/lapsed 2.7.58 and re-registered 4.7.58 to Dennis Frank “Danny” Speck, Newstead, Dumbarton, later Panshanger, Herfordshire; operated by Agricultural Aviation Co Ltd, Panshanger. C of A lapsed 29.6.59 and re-registered (C of R 4111/5) on 16.7.59 to Marcus Edgcumbe McCausland, Limavady (for operation by Air Ulster Ltd, Nutts Corner, Belfast). Registration cancelled/lapsed 25.5.60 and re-registered (C of R R4111/6) on 14.6.60 to Airspray (Colchester) Ltd, Boxted, Langham, Essex. C of A renewed 16.5.62. Damaged in forced landing near Goole, East Yorkshire 10.8.62; repaired and returned to service.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Crashed on take-off and cartwheeled while cropspraying at South Fambridge, near Wickford, Essex 15.3.63. Immediately after take-off on the eighth crop spraying sortie of the day, the engine misfired and lost power at a height of 10 feet above the ground. As the ground ahead into wind was swampy, a crosswind landing was attempted, but the aircraft stalled a few feet from the ground. The port wing dropped and the aircraft cartwheeled, finishing up almost on its back. The pilot survived, albeit with injuries
South Fambridge is a village in Essex, England. It is located about 300 yards (0.17 miles) from the River Crouch. The village lies within the Rochford district and the parliamentary constituency of Rayleigh. The village once had a small airfield which no longer exists, having been converted into a residential estate named Pemberton Field after Noel Pemberton Billing (Founder of Supermarine Aircraft). Tiger Moth G-ANCV was operating out of this field when it crashed in 1963
Registration G-ANCV cancelled 21.4.63 as PWFU ("Permanenetly Witdrawn From Use"). Remains in store at Boxted, Langham, Essex in 1967 (Presumably as a source of spare parts)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANCV.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANCV-2.pdf 4. Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA
5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p850.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Fambridge 