This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 August 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Stefano Donghi |
| Registration: | G-APTI |
| MSN: | 82783 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Trelivan Airport, 3km WSW of Dinan, Bretagne -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Christchurch Airfield, Somerford, Christchurch, Hampshire (EGHA) |
| Destination airport: | Trelivan Airport, Dinan, Bretagne, France (LFEB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 82783 (Gipsy Major #82651); Taken on charge as R4851 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 23.1.40. To 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 21.12.40. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolveerhampton, Staffordshire 25.1.46. To 8 RFS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 16.7.47. To 11 RFS RAF Perth, Perth/Scone, Perthshire 10.11.47 coded "RCR-W". Also operated by Edinburgh UAS (University Air Squadron) coded “RUE-A”. To RAF Newton Station Flight, Newton, Nottinghamshire 12.12.50. To School of Land-Air Warfare, RAF Old Sarum, Saliabury, Wiltshire 30.11.51. Crashed and written off; wreckage recovered to 49 MU RAF Faygate, Horsham, Sussex 13.7.53, where Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c).
Noted at Christchurch, Hants on 25.10.54. UK civil registered as G-APTI (C of R R6587/1) 10.3.59 to John Pothecary, Christchurch. C of A issued 16.5.60. Registration cancelled/lapsed 26.5.60 and re-registered (C of R R6587/2) 1.6.60 to Surrey & Kent Flying Club Ltd, Biggin Hill. Registration cancelled/lapsed 10.8.62 and re-registered (C of R R6587/3) 11.9.62 to Stefano Donghi, Kensington, London W14 (aircraft based at Denham, Buckinghamshire)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.8.63: Spun into the ground on landing after a loose item (a briefcase) moved in flight and jammed the controls. Aircraft crashed at Trelivan Airport, 3km West Southwest of Dinan, Bretagne, France. Registration G-APTI cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 12.11.63 as "destroyed".
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1980)
2. The British Civil Aircraft Register (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978 p.61)
3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APTI-1.pdf 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APTI-2.pdf 5.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/airfields/xchresc.html 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p827.html 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm 9.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/A%C3%A9rodrome_de_Dinan_-_Tr%C3%A9livan (French text)