This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 July 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Percival P.34 Proctor III |
| Owner/operator: | Seven Arts Productions (UK) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AKWR |
| MSN: | H.498 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shannon, County Clare -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Shannon airport, Shannon, County Clare (EINN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Percival P.34 Proctor 3 G-AKWR: Ex-RAF LZ716. First civil registered as G-AKWR on 31 March 1948
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 July 1963: Hit a camera vehicle whilst ground filming during the making of the feature film "Never Put It In Writing" at Shannon Airport, County Clare, Eire. According to the "Internet Movie Data Base" (IMDB) (see link #7) on reference to this incident:
"Several crew members, including director Andrew Stone were injured during filming at Shannon Airport in Ireland. A small aircraft involved in a stunt lost control and crashed into a camera vehicle. Cameraman Davis Boulton was seriously injured and had to leave the production".
Registration G-AKWR cancelled (and aircraft de-registered) 13 August 1963 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/63:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070073 2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/64:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070074 3. CAA: History of G-AKWR 1948-1961:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKWR-1.pdf 4. CAA: History of G-AKWR 1961-1963:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKWR-2.pdf 5. CAA: History of G-AKWR 1963:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKWR-3.pdf 6. G-AKWR at Biggin Hill (EGKB) in 1963:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1515719 7.
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0058397/ 