Accident Auster J/1U Workmaster G-APMJ, Friday 18 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 October 1963
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1U Workmaster
Owner/operator:Cumberland Aviation Services
Registration: G-APMJ
MSN: 3504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dungeon Hill, Loch Enoch, Kirkcudbrightshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlisle Airport, Cumberland
Destination airport:Macrihanish, Scotland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was owned by Cumberland Aviation Services at Carlisle airport and was being used by a member of the flying club there to fly to Macrihanish near Campbeltown. The pilot, who did not hold an instrument rating and only had 70 hours of flying experience, had been briefed by a club instructor that the flight was to be entirely in VFR and should poor weather be encountered he should either fly an alternative route around the coast or return to Carlisle.

The weather forecast was for a cold front moving eastwards across the area with some areas of low cloud and occasional rain showers, together with gusty winds.

The two men boarded the aircraft and took off at 09:37, the flight to Campbeltown should have taken close to 2 hours. About 1 hour into the flight the aircraft was seen flying northwest in the Dalry area, the witness stated that the aircraft was heading into deteriorating weather and was obviously drifting in the strong wind. The next sighting, an aircraft matching the description of G-APMJ, was 45 minutes later flying south-southwest in the Loch Doon area, at this time the high ground south of Loch Doon was obscured by cloud.

When the aircraft failed to arrive at Machrihanish or return to Carlisle it was reported missing and a search was initiated and the crash site was located the following morning. The aircraft had crashed close to the highest point of the col between Dungeon Hill and Craignairny. The AIB investigation indicated that the aircraft was flying with a nose up attitude and the engine was developing "considerable power" but that the aircraft was descending. This was probably due to a down draught in the lee of the hill.

Both persons on board - Mr Charles Brook and Mr James Graham - were killed on impact

Registration G-APMJ formally cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 1.11.63 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/scotland/auster-workmaster-g-apmj-dungeon-hill/
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1079613/
3. http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/auster_dungeon-hill.htm
4. http://rafmountainrescue.com/photopost/member-galleries/p1108-troops-at-wreckage-of.html
5. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APMJ.pdf
6. Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA