Accident Jodel D.150A F-BLDD, Wednesday 26 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.150A
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Nice et le Riveria
Registration: F-BLDD
MSN: 06
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cannes Mandelieu, Cote D-Azur (CEQ/LFMD) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CEQ/LFMD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft destroyed in a crash at Cannes Mandelieu, Cote D'Azur (CEQ/LFMD) on or soon after 26/6/1963. Registration belatedly cancelled in 10/1/1967 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWXFBKL.htm
2. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/F-BLDD.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cannes_%E2%80%93_Mandelieu_Airport
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20090423045728/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_detail.html?CTRL_ID=22232_50448cbf&CTX=1bNR-mtsGBIuEstUQvSX-fApj00LpSW0HQc5sOIvrT6biBaXXSsXDON051zh1mnPWqGC00aO02cnlOMH6OMDqRt9900bqQ79bSsXlR6HuS3z00000000CTmW0000G00000NG01aHFKrz9H7Do015gONPXBcnXRcSkIMvqPMTbSXBYeAJtWOSu0W01IG05Tc5iTMLuSW0GQc5sOIviOMvdBavrRM9bSeQibHqBbE2B0W00U70001x6U000