Wirestrike Incident Robinson R22 Beta N747ER, Tuesday 21 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 July 2009
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Guidance Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N747ER
MSN: 3876
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2899 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jerome, Near Prescott Valley, Yavapai County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott Municipal Airport (Ernest A. Love Field) Prescott, Arizona (P
Destination airport:Prescott Municipal Airport (Ernest A. Love Field) Prescott, Arizona (P
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was undergoing a stage check by a Certified Flight Instructor (CFI) in preparation for the Commercial Practical flight test. The simulated emergency scenario of illumination of the low fuel light required the pilot to pick a spot and land promptly. He chose a flat area, and noted obstructions, including high power lines.

About 300 feet above ground level (agl), he began to slow the helicopter, and check his gauges. The airspeed was about 50 knots, with the rate of descent between 400-500 feet per minute (fpm). He applied carburettor heat, and noted that the manifold pressure was below 18 inches.

About 30-45 seconds later, the low rotor revolutions per minute (rpm) warning light illuminated along with the sounding of the corresponding warning horn. The pilot noted a very high vertical descent and he entered an auto rotation by applying down collective and aft cyclic. The low rotor rpm horn and light extinguished.

The CFI recalled that they were about 200 feet agl and 40-43 knots on final during the maneuver. He heard a noise reduction followed by the low rotor rpm horn and light. He lowered the collective and rolled on throttle. There were no immediate effects so he lowered the collective all the way, and applied aft cyclic aggressively. The rpm was 94-97 percent. With the aft cyclic, he was able to gain rpm, but little to no forward speed.

The ground was approaching rapidly, and he pulled up on the collective. The helicopter fell straight down, hit hard, and rolled to the left; it sustained substantial damage. The instructor sustained serious injuries. The engine was operating, so the pilot turned off the ignition. He reported no mechanical irregularities prior to beginning the maneuver.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm's, and the certified flight instructor’s inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=747ER
3. http://helihub.com/2009/07/21/21-jul-09-n747er-robinson-r22-prescott-valley-us-arizona/
4. http://www.azcentral.com/news/articles/2009/07/21/20090721abrk-helicoptercrash.html
5. http://www.620ktar.com/nid=6&sid=1191372
6. https://www.azfamily.com/story/28304263/helicopter-instructor-injured-in-crash-near-prescott-valley/

Location