Accident Gloster Meteor prototype DG204/G, Tuesday 4 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor prototype
Owner/operator:RAE Farnborough (Turbine Flt)
Registration: DG204/G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Farnborough Airport, Hampshire (EGLF)
Destination airport:Farnborough Airport, Hampshire
Narrative:
The final engine used on the Gloster Meteor was the MetroVick F.2, built by Metropolitan-Vickers to a design from the Royal Aircraft Establishment. While the W.2 and H.1 both used centrifugal compressors, which were simple but less efficient, the MetroVick F.2 used an axial compressor.

This was more complex but also more efficient and was used by the main German jet engines. Both types are still in use in modern engines. The MetroVick F.2 powered Meteor F.Mk.1 DG204/G would be the fifth Meteor prototype to take to the air, on 13 November 1943, but it was destroyed in a crash on 4 January 1944, and would remain the only MetroVick powered Meteor. The ‘/G’ appended to the aircraft serial denoted that the aircraft was always to have an armed guard when it was on the ground.

The F.2 engine itself went on to be the basis of the Armstrong-Siddeley F2/4 Beryl and then the F.9 Sapphire, which was used to power a number of post-war aircraft, amongst them the Gloster Javelin and the Hawker Hunter

Written off (destroyed) on 4 January 1944, William Davie was piloting a Gloster F9/40 (DG204/G) a precursor of the Meteor Mark I, making a series of high-speed runs at height of 20,000 feet over Farnborough. During one of these runs the Meteor's port Metropolitan-Vickers F2 engine exploded. William attempted to abandon the aircraft but suffered a severe injury in exiting the cockpit and was killed when he struck the tailplane. William was 25 years of age. He is buried in the family grave in Old Monkland Cemetery - Grave/Memorial Reference: Sec. B. Grave 6 and commemorated on Mearns Parish Kirk, Glasgow Academy, Glenalmond College and Trinity College War Memorials.

Crew of Meteor DG204/G
Squadron Leader (72481) William Douglas Bow Symington DAVIE, RAFVR (Pilot) on assignment to the RAE Turbine Flight - killed on active service 4.1.44, buried at Old Monkland Cemetery, Coatbridge, North Lanarkshire, Scotland

Sources:

1. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DG204
2. http://www.historyofwar.org/articles/weapons_gloster_meteor_development.html
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2715879/william-douglas-bow-symington-davie/
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/69851559/william-douglas_bow_symington-davie
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metropolitan-Vickers_F.2#F.2
6. http://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/jet-engine-development-the-gloster-meteor-and-the-v1-threat/
7. Air Britain Aeromilitaria Summer 2009: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.68
8. https://www.mearnshistory.org.uk/index.php/history/mearnskirk-hospital/memories-of-nurse-margaret-crowley/35-ww2/196-william-d-b-symington-davie
9. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html

Location