This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 April 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor protoype |
| Owner/operator: | Gloster Aircraft Ltd |
| Registration: | DG205/G |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Minchinhampton Golf Course, 3 miles SE of Stroud, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Moreton Valence, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The first Whittle W.2B powered Meteor, DG205/G, First flew 12.6.43 at Barford St John with W.2B/23 engines. Retained by Gloster Aircraft for handling trials. To RAE Farnborough 20.3.44: To Turn=bine Flight as replacement for crashed DG204/G. Returned to Gloster Aircraft at Moreton Valence, Gloucestershire 22.3.44.
Lost aileron tab; rolled and dived into ground, Minchinhampton Golf Course, 3 miles South East of Stroud, Gloucestershire 27.4.44. Pilot - Gloster Aircraft Civilian Test Pilot Mr J A Crosby-Warren - killed. Total flying time 80 hours
Sources:
1.
http://www.meteorflight.com/wps/meteor.nsf/pages/meteor_f9-40 2.
https://ww2db.com/aircraft_spec.php?aircraft_model_id=52 3.
http://plane-crazy.purplecloud.net/Aircraft/Jets/Meteor/gloster_meteor.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloster_Meteor 5.
http://www.historyofwar.org/articles/weapons_gloster_meteor_development.html 6. Air Britain Aeromilitaria Summer 2009:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.68