Accident General Dynamics F-16C Block 30 87-0347, Tuesday 15 January 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 January 2008
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Block 30
Owner/operator:93rd FS, 482nd FW, USAF
Registration: 87-0347
MSN: 5C-608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico, W of Key West, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Homestead AFB, Florida (HST/KHST)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An F-16 from the 93rd FS, 482nd FW, based out of Homestead Air Reserve Base crashed into the Gulf of Mexico on Tuesday evening during a routine training mission.

The jet 87-0347 went into waters west of Key West, Florida at about 7:30 pm, said Homestead spokesman Tim Norton. The F-16 pilot, ejected from the aircraft and was picked up by a Navy helicopter. Norton went on to say the pilot was taken to a Key West hospital and was released hours later.

Cause was reported to have been spatial disorientation of pilot during night aggressor scenario mission. The pilot, who was wearing night vision goggles, lost contact with the horizon as he was turning 90 degree's to his left, while his jet was descending from around 22,000 feet to 12,000 feet.

While descending in the dive, he lost contact with the horizon, and became disoriented. His senses could not judge if he was in level flight, according to the board of enquiry. His lack of scanning of cockpit instruments also compounded matters.

The pilot was so disoriented that, when he thought he was turning upward in an 8.75G climb, he actually increased the steepness of the dive, the AIB report said.

The official USAF AIB report also gives the crash location as "126 nautical miles west-south-west of Homestead AFB, within the boundaries of Military Operating Area 174B, west of Key West Florida"

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
2. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2008/F-16C_Homestead_15Jan08.pdf
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2373/
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html