| Date: | Wednesday 5 January 2000 |
| Time: | 13:25 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft E55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-KMB |
| MSN: | TE-1011 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pico dos Três Estados, Mantiqueira Mountains -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Campo de Marte (SBMT) |
| Destination airport: | Juiz de Fora (SBJF) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was operating a flight from Campo de Marte to Juiz de Fora. After take-off the aircraft apparently routed direct towards Juiz de Fora while climbing towards its en route altitude of FL090. However, it struck the side of Mount Tres Estados in the Mantiqueira Mountains, at the 8,100 feet level and was destroyed. The accident happened in daylight (13:25 hours Local Time). All five occupants (pilot and four passengers) were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca6.asp 2.
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm 3.
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf 