Incident Champion 7FC G-ARAR, Friday 27 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 December 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7FC
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-ARAR
MSN: 395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Glenfarg, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EGPT
Destination airport:EGPH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Before departure from Ferth (Scone) Aerodrome for a flight of about 30 n.m. to Edinburgh (Turnhouse) Airport, the pilot obtained the latest actual weather conditions at Edinburgh which were:- visibility 13 n.m., 1/8 cloud at 1,400 ft. and 6/8 at 10,000 ft. Weather conditions at Perth at the time of take off were:- visibility 7 1/2. m. and cloud 2/8 at 800 ft. and 7/8 at 1,500 ft. About 10 n.m. south of Perth, when flying over the Ochill Hills in an area where they rise to a general height of over 800 ft. a.m.s.l., the aircraft encountered low cloud and poor visibility in rain. The pilot made a 180 turn but, by this time, the cloud base was too low for a safe return to Scone and he decided to make a precautionary landing in a nearby field. After landing in the selected field, braking action was poor on the wet grass and the air craft ran through a wire fence and struck a low stone wall.

Later repaired and restored to airworthy condition.
However written off in a separate accident on 27.3.70 at Sywell, Northamptonshire, and registration cancelled 30.7.70.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARAR-1.pdf
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1104294/
Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 September 1992 N9662S Private 0 Arlington, WY w/o