| Date: | Tuesday 18 January 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Helibras HB-350BA Esquilo |
| Owner/operator: | Polícia Militar do Estado de São Paulo |
| Registration: | PP-EOG |
| MSN: | AS2660 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mairiporã, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | SBMT |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed after colliding with wires of a transmission line. The occupants were injured slightly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca6.asp http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pp.htm 