Hard landing Accident Helibras HB-350BA Esquilo PT-HNS, Wednesday 2 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras HB-350BA Esquilo
Owner/operator:North Star Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-HNS
MSN: 2356/HB-1144
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoti Riachão, CE -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pacoti Riachão, CE
Destination airport:Itaitinga, CE
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter made a hard landing after a crash the engine. The four occupants suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca6.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm