Accident Procaer F.15B Picchio N650CM, Tuesday 17 March 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PICO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Procaer F.15B Picchio
Owner/operator:
Registration: N650CM
MSN: 25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km from Narsarsuaq -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Reykjavik, Iceland
Destination airport:Goose Bay, Canada
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on the Greenland Ice Cap on a ferry flight to the USA. Famouse Atlanic flyer pilot Max Conrad (62).

Sources:

ABC (Sevilla) 18 March 1964, p32
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=650CM%20
British Pathe
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVA2HHGA7714PE9U3FK7TTL5QBJI-GREENLAND-VETERAN-US-PILOT-PICKED-UP-AFTER-CRASHING-ON-GLACIER
https://www.nytimes.com/1964/03/18/archives/max-conrad-safe-after-small-plane-falls-in-greenland.html