This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 July 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 47D-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopter Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-APYL |
| MSN: | Lfs.1-1953 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 miles W of Perth, Perthshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a spraying run at a height of 3 ft. above a potato crop, and at an estimated speed of 25 m.p.h., the engine failed. The pilot applied right rudder to keep straight, and attempted to 'flare', but the helicopter hit the ground yawing slightly to port. On impact the landing skids dug into the soft earth and the helicopter cartwheeled through 180 before coming to rest on its starboard side. A post crash examination revealed that there was very little fuel remaining in the tank at the time of the accident.
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APYL-2.pdf http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-HAG/4460 Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA