This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 July 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Vendair (London) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-APIP |
| MSN: | 83555 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Colliers Wood, Hayes Common, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83555 (Gipsy Major #83762) Toc as T5843 at 14 EFTS Elmdon 20.7.40. To 10 MU Hullavington 25.7.45. To 12 MU Kirkbride 6.4.51. To 2 Grading School, Digby 20.8.51; renamed Airwork Grading Unit 15.1.52; 1 Grading Unit 9.6.52. To 12 MU Kirkbride 7.4.53.
Sold 18.11.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. To Lancashire Aircraft Corporation/Skyways Ltd. Regd G-APIP (CofR R6223) 9.12.57 to Vendair (London) Ltd, and op by Vendair Flying Club, Croydon (later - from 27.6.60 - Biggin Hill). CofA issued 31.7.58
Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 28.7.63; the pilot of G-APIP was practising stalls and recoveries over Hayes Common, due north of Biggin Hill. He had made two such stalls, and successfully recovered from them, before attempting a stall turn. From this he did not recover, either successfully or at all. The Tiger Moth went into a spin and crashed in Colliers Wood on Hayes Common. Interestingly, photographs of G-APIP show it with anti-spin strakes installed. If they were in place on 28.7.63, they didn't do the pilot much good! However he and his passenger survived the crash. The Tiger Moth did not.
Registration G-APIP formally cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 3.12.63 as "aircraft destroyed"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978 p.31)
3. Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA
4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APIP.pdf 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p835.htm 7.
http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/CollierMaurice/5585L.jpg 8. G-APIP at Biggin Hill 1962:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/113603/G-APIP 9. G-APIP, various photos 1960-64:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-APIP 10.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hayes_Common 