Accident Cessna 172 N3789L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6655

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Van Nuys Skyways
Registration: N3789L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Northway to Juneau, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northway, AK
Destination airport:Juneau, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft went missing between Northway and Juneau, Alaska. Damage and injuries/fatalities presumed, as aircraft never found, and wreckage/persons on board not recovered

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC68A0017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=16789&key=0
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ak/N3789L/