Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee G-ARZZ, Monday 28 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 October 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:ADS (Aerial) Ltd
Registration: G-ARZZ
MSN: 25-2073
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quaik (Kuek), Upper Nile State -   Sudan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Quaik (Kuek), Upper Nile State, Sudan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered in the UK 31/8/62. Crashed at Quaik (Kuek), Upper Nile State, Sudan 28/10/63 whilst crop spraying and destroyed. Registration G-ARZZ cancelled belatedly on 27/8/65 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

NOTE: This aircraft was G-ARZZ "the second". Per official CAA records, G-ARZZ "the first" was c/no. 25-2180. As noted in official records "This aircraft was not imported into the United Kingdom. Marks G-ARZZ re-allocated to Piper PA-25 Series 235 con no 25-2073" (=G-ARZZ "the second")

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARZZ-2.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARZZ-1.pdf