Incident Percival P.28 Proctor I G-AHAB, Tuesday 5 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 November 1963
Time:
Type:Percival P.28 Proctor I
Owner/operator:Walter Reeve Galway
Registration: G-AHAB
MSN: K.301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Panshanger, Hertfordshire (EGLG) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panshanger, Herts, UK (EGLG)
Destination airport:Panshanger, Herts, UK (EGLG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in a hangar fire on 5/11/1963 whilst parked at Panshanger, Hertfordshire, UK. Registration G-AHAB belatedly cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 27/5/1965 as "PWFU" (="Presumed Withdrawn From use")

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHAB-2.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/applicationmodules/ginfo/ginfo_photo.aspx?regmark=G-AHAB&imgname=G-AHAB001&imgtype=jpg
3. http://www.airport-data.com/manuf/F_Hills_And_Sons_Ltd.html
ex.P6267.