This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 May 1968 |
| Time: | 18:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 172H Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1483F |
| MSN: | 17254978 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Grand Turk -
Turks and Caicos Islands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot declared eng quit and he was ditching so.Ofgrand turk. Damage and injury index presumed.
Year later what may have been plane tail section was found off Red Bays Bermuda [possible drifting by ocean currents]
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA68A0098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB
2.
https://www.indiaforums.com/forum/topic/765891 3. FAA Registry