ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6657
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 18 April 1981 |
Time: | 11:22 |
Type: | Cessna 172M |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N19831 |
MSN: | 17260790 |
Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | N Tropic, Ut -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Tonapah,Nv |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovery date 4/22/81.Pilot told by fss spec vfr not rec,mtn tops obscured.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | DEN81FA028 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB