Accident Kawasaki BK 117B-1 B-77088, Friday 10 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 July 2009
Time:04:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki BK 117B-1
Owner/operator:Sunrise Airlines
Registration: B-77088
MSN: 1082
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mi S off Kinmen (KNH/RCBS) -   Taiwan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA/RCSS)
Destination airport:Kinmen-Shang-Yi Airport (KNH/RCBS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
EMS aircraft repositioning.
Crashed into the sea during approach.
The captain survived, the co-pilot and EMT were killed and the helicopter was totally destroyed.
The co-pilot exited the aircraft but downed.
Investigators reported commander may have suffered visual illusions during an night approach over the sea. Both crew may have been fatigued, as standby duty was not logged as duty time. The co-pilot may have been asleep during the approach.

15 recommendations made.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110817123851/http://www.asc.gov.tw/asc_en/news_list_2.asp?news_no=436
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asc.gov.tw/asc_en/accident_list_2.asp?accident_no=174]