| Date: | Thursday 11 January 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-820C Navajo |
| Owner/operator: | Bahia Táxi Aéreo |
| Registration: | PT-EFA |
| MSN: | 820-025 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jequié, BA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Salvador, BA (SBSV) |
| Destination airport: | Jequié, BA (SNJK) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The twin-engine faced bad weather during approximation for landing and ended up crashing into a mountain. The pilot died in the accident and the copilot the next day. According to a rough translation (into english) from the official report into the accident:
"The aircraft took off from Salvador - BA (SBSV) bound for Jequié - BA (SNJK) to provide transport pouches, taking on board pilot and co- pilot. When starting the procedures for landing in bad weather to visual flight, the aircraft crashed into the top of a mountain. The pilot lost his life at the time of the accident and the co- pilot also died the next day in hospital. The aircraft was severely damaged".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp 2.
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/2001/archives/crash-of-an-embraer-emb-820-navajo-in-jequie-2-killed/]
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.desastresaereos.net/acidentes_brasil_2001.h]tm