Accident Cessna 172F N8697U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6659

Date:Saturday 12 September 1981
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8697U
MSN: 17252601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Faithorn, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rwy sloped dwnhill.Trees at end of runway.Drg go-arnd,turned left,atmtd climb over rising trrn & power ln.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI81FA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB