Accident Bell 206L LongRanger C-GNLK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66600

Date:Friday 17 July 2009
Time:14:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-GNLK
MSN: 46601
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nunavik, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kangirsuk, Quebec
Destination airport:Kangiqsujuaq, Quebec
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter departed Kangirsuk on 17 July but never arrived. A search was initiated and the helicopter was found crashed in a ravine some 6 days later. Both pilots had sustained fatal injuries.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The pilot continued the flight in adverse weather in an area where he was unfamiliar with the topography and the associated local weather systems.
2. In reduced visibility, the pilot diverted towards the shore of the Hudson Strait—a location where the weather was deteriorating and where the precipitous terrain was unsuitable for low-altitude flight. Consequently, the helicopter struck a rock wall in controlled flight in adverse weather.
3. Although not a requirement, specific training on the particular characteristics of this region would have enabled the pilot to fully appreciate the difficulties to be encountered in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A09Q0111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20090727162857/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/north/story/2009/07/23/nvk-rangers-search.html
CADORS 2009Q1349
https://bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2009/a09q0111/a09q0111.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1998 C-GNLK 0 Mud Lake, near Goose Bay unk
17 October 2006 C-GNLK Canadian Helicopters 0 Approx. 53:20N 61:01W near Goose Bay sub