| Date: | Wednesday 22 July 2009 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Astro |
| Owner/operator: | Kootenay Valley Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-FKAJ |
| MSN: | 0324 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8,5nm NW of Creston, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Creston- Kootenay Valley Helicopters Heliport, BC |
| Destination airport: | Creston- Kootenay Valley Helicopters Heliport, BC |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Robinson R44 Astro helicopter took off from the Kootenay Valley Helicopters Ltd. heliport near Creston, British Columbia, at about 1245 Pacific Daylight Time with only the student pilot on board. The helicopter was on a daylight visual flight rules flight in visual meteorological conditions in the local training area, practicing flight manoeuvres. At about 1400, while flying over level marshland, the helicopter experienced an in‑flight breakup. The helicopter struck the ground about 8.5 nautical miles northwest of Creston, at an elevation of 2100 feet above sea level. The bulk of the fuselage fell into the Kootenay River, leaving a wreckage path of several hundred metres. The student pilot was fatally injured and the helicopter was destroyed by in-flight and ground impact forces. There was no fire.
During flight, an undetermined flight manoeuvre caused the main rotor blades to strike the tailboom.
The blades severed the tailboom and tail rotor assembly, resulting in an in-flight breakup rendering the helicopter uncontrollable.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A09P0210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/pilot-dies-in-helicopter-crash-near-creston-1.419361 CADORS 2009P1034
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2009/a09p0210/a09p0210.asp