| Date: | Thursday 23 July 2009 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39226 |
| MSN: | 6480 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1946 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Tok, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tok, AK |
| Destination airport: | Tok, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was taking off on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight from a road, after having made a precautionary landing due to a rough running engine. He said he landed on the roadway after his engine started to run rough, and he then drained what he believed was water contaminated fuel from the airplane's fuel tanks. He said after draining the contaminated fuel and restarting the engine, the engine sounded like it was running fine, and he decided to take off from the road. During the takeoff roll he said he misjudged clearance from a parked truck, and struck it with the left wing. The pilot said other than the contaminated fuel, there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane. The airplane received substantial damage to the left wing during the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a parked truck during takeoff from a roadway, resulting in a collision with the truck.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC09CA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location