Incident Boeing 767-39HER G-OOAN, 13 Dec 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66624

Date:13-DEC-2008
Time:10:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-39HER
Owner/operator:First Choice Airways
Registration: G-OOAN
MSN: 26256/484
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 265
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Manchester Airport, Ringway, Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Sangster International Airport Montego Bay Jamaica (MBJ/MKJS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was scheduled to fly from Manchester Airport to Montego Bay, Jamaica. During the takeoff roll, the V1 call was delayed by the commander, who was the pilot not flying, by about 10-15 knots due to a "sluggish" acceleration, as he thought the aircraft might be heavier than calculated. During the rotation the TAILSKID message illuminated momentarily indicating that the aircraft had suffered a tail strike during the takeoff. The commander applied full power and shortly afterwards the stick shaker activated briefly. The aircraft continued to climb away and accelerate before the flaps were retracted and the after-takeoff check list completed. The Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) was subsequently actioned, fuel dumped and the aircraft returned to Manchester for an overweight landing without further incident.

The zero fuel weight (ZFW) had been incorrectly entered into the operator's Computer Take Off Programme (CTOP) instead of the takeoff weight (TOW). This generated significantly slower takeoff speeds than required for the actual weight of the aircraft.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Thin layer of paint scraped from tailskid"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f6a6ed915d13740005e5/Boeing_767-39H__G-OOAN_07-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://avherald.com/h?article=41c685e8
4. http://www.smartcockpit.com/safety-ressources/boeing-b767-tailstrike-on-takeoff.html
5. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Boeing/767/26256/C-FGSJ-Cargojet-Airways

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 Apr 2011 G-OOAN Thomson Airways 0 Orlando-Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB) min
Bird strike.
12 May 2022 C-FGSJ Cargojet Airways 0 460nm west of Toronto VOR non
15 Sep 2022 C-FGSJ Cargojet Airways 0 E of Hamilton, ON unk
8 Oct 2022 C-FGSJ Cargojet Airways 0 SE of Bogotá non

Media: