ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66625
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-JUL-2008 |
Time: | 15:55 |
Type: | Shorts SC.7 Skyvan |
Owner/operator: | Invicta Aviation Ltd |
Registration: | G-BEOL |
MSN: | SH1954 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Oxford Airport, Kidlington, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Manston Airport, Kent (MSE/EGMH) |
Destination airport: | Weston-on-the-Green |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reports that he was making an approach to Weston-on-the-Green after a flight from Manston. The aircraft developed a rapid rate of sink in the final stages and this resulted in a heavy landing. The aircraft then veered abruptly to the right and the pilot executed a "go-around". Believing that the aircraft may have been damaged in the heavy landing, the pilot performed a "flyby" inspection at Weston and it was confirmed that the aircraft had sustained heavy damage to the right main landing gear, which was now folded aft.
The pilot then diverted to Oxford Airport, where a Full Emergency was declared and the aircraft was held from landing until the emergency crews had deployed into position. The aircraft then landed on Runway 21, which has a 900 metre grass surface, and the pilot was able to maintain reasonable directional control during the touchdown on the folded right main landing gear. There was no fire and no injury.
Examination showed that the right gear shock absorber had separated from the main landing gear and the retaining nut showed no evidence of having been correctly wire locked at maintenance, probably some years previously.
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Right main landing gear collapsed. Damage to right wing strut, lower fuselage and nose wheel strut attachment structure"
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f0c0ed915d1371000309/Shorts_SC.7_Skyvan__G-BEOL_07-09.pdf 2. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BEOL 3.
http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/news/yourtown/oxford/2410524.Plane_makes_emergency_landing/?ref=arc 4.
http://www.thisisoxfordshire.co.uk/news/2410758.emergency_at_airport/
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: