Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet 164233, Tuesday 9 May 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 May 2000
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 164233
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS El Cento -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed following an in-flight fire during bombing run in Imperial Valley. Crew ejected safely.

Sources:

AFM August 2000, p92