Loss of control Accident Luscombe 8C Silvaire Deluxe N37080, Saturday 25 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 2009
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8C Silvaire Deluxe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37080
MSN: 1741
Total airframe hrs:2249 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Carmel, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henderson, KY (EHR)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight last departed from Henderson, Kentucky en route to Oshkosh, Wisconsin. The pilot landed in Henderson to wait for the weather to improve. The pilot then departed but later returned due to rain showers and convective activity. Witnesses observed the airplane maneuvering at a low altitude when the engine began to "sputter" and then increase in engine sound prior to impacting a field in a nose-down, left-wing-down attitude. Postaccident examination of the carburetor revealed evidence of fuel contamination and that it had not undergone recent routine maintenance and inspection. No other mechanical anomalies were noted. Since the pilot's most recent application for airman medical certificate he had begun taking escitalopram, a prescription antidepressant, for symptoms of anxiety, irritability, and restlessness. The medication would be unlikely to result in impairment, but it cannot be determined if the symptoms for which it was being taken may have been related to the accident. Signatures from the wreckage confirmed that the engine was operating at impact. The investigation was unable to determine the reason for the accident.
Probable Cause: The reason for this accident was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA466
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location