Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon II ZK-FMA, Friday 24 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 2009
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon II
Owner/operator:Southern Alps Air Ltd
Registration: ZK-FMA
MSN: 18503513
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Aspiring NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mount Aspiring National Park
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll the aircraft crossed an area of standing water hidden below a thin layer of snow. This slowed the aircraft sufficiently to cause it to pitch over onto its roof. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.odt.co.nz/regions/queenstown-lakes/cessna-flips-landing-mishap

Images: