ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66639
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-JUL-2009 |
Time: | 11:45 |
Type: | Maule MX-7-235 |
Owner/operator: | Paul Vidal |
Registration: | F-GMRB |
MSN: | 10119C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Čilipi Airport, Dubrovnik -
Croatia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Zadar (ZAD/LDZD) Croatia |
Destination airport: | Dubrovnik (DBV/LDDU) Croatia |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Maule MX-7-235 F-GMRB damaged 26-07-2009 while landing into wind at Čilipi Airport, Dubrovnik, Croatia. Pilot lost control and broke off left wheel.
CAUSE
The most probable cause of this serious incident is:
1. landing above the permitted lateral wind speed for this aircraft;
2. ignorance of local weather conditions, large differences between constant and peak wind gusts;
3. inability to compensate for side wind gusts and landing at the wrong angle.
Sources:
1.
https://vijesti.rtl.hr/novosti/9799/dubrovnik-na-aerodrom-pao-avion/?cwsid=ph5kbh30m3u30459qbhkqsfoe6 2.
https://www.jutarnji.hr/vijesti/hrvatska/avionu-pri-sletanju-slomio-se-kotac/2827094/ 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html 4.
http://www.ain.hr/Investigations/Download/5
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |