This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 25 July 2009 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing 737-476 |
Owner/operator: | Qantas |
Registration: | ZK-JTS |
MSN: | 28152/2829 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | near Auckland Airport, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | NZAA |
Destination airport: | YBBN |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Depressurised after takeoff
A Qantas jet flying from New Zealand to Australia has been forced to turn around after the cabin started to lose air pressure.
The incident involved a Boeing 737-400 flying out of Auckland en route to Brisbane.
In a statement, Qantas says the aircraft developed a 'subtle pressurisation problem' at 25,000 feet. It says while the cabin was depressurising at a controlled rate it wasn't noticeable to passengers, and there was never any imminent threat to passengers, the crew or the aircraft.
The aircraft landed and all 91 passengers disembarked safely, and the plane is now being examined by engineers.
Sources:
http://www.news.com.au/heraldsun/story/0,21985,25835806-5005961,00.html NZ website for Radio News
Images:

Auckland International, 24May2009