Accident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan TI-BAH, Wednesday 1 November 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 November 2006
Time:5:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:Paradise Air
Registration: TI-BAH
MSN: GA8-04-069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monteverde National Park -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Destination airport:Liberia Airport (LIR/MRLB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into mountainside ,the pilot suffered some sort of health complication in flight and the pilot fainted causing the fall of the aircraft.

Sources:

Scramble 345

Images: