Incident McDonnell Douglas AH-64D Apache ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66651

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64D Apache
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Impacted rising terrain while searching for an Apache chopper that went missing the day before.

Sources:

Scramble 345