Loss of control Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II TG-KDL, Sunday 12 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2007
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Corporación Inmobiliaria San Joaquín, S.A.
Registration: TG-KDL
MSN: 34-7870360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantico Highway, Mirador de la Cruz, 15 km N of Guatemala City -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Dulce-Las Vegas Airport (LCF/MGRD)
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed on 12-08-2007 when it crashed towards the end of a flight from Rio Dulce to Guatemala City. Last contact with the flight, which was said to be routine, was when it was in the vicinity of Sanarate, about 30 km North East of Guatemala City. The aircraft crashed near the village Mirador de la Cruz, which is about 15 km North East of Guatemala City. There was no distress call. The accident happened in daylight (15:00 hours Local) and in 'normal' weather.

CONCLUSION.
The following can be concluded as possible causes of this accident:
1 The aircraft, without authorization from the Control Tower of this airport, remained flying over the accident area, apparently observing the terrain over which it was located.
2 At a certain moment during the flight, it must have lost control of the aircraft, possibly entering a speed stall, and due to the low altitude, it was impossible to recover it. Additionally, the weight of the passengers and personal luggage being carried would have to be added to this situation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aviation_accidents_and_incidents_in_Guatemala
3. http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=18570
4. https://www.elobservador.com.uy/mueren-miembros-una-familia-accidente-aereo-n18383
5. http://www.elistas.net/lista/notisar/archivo/indice/4771/msg/4883/
6. http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/guatemala/20100624.txt
7. https://www.dgac.gob.gt/wp-content/uploads/ORGANIZACION/UIA/INVESTIGACION%20DE%20ACCIDENTES/INFORMES%20FINALES/2007/11.%20TG-KDL%2012%20AGO%202007.pdf