Accident BA Swallow 2 G-AEMW, Sunday 29 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 December 1963
Time:day
Type:BA Swallow 2
Owner/operator:Alan Gordon Thelwell
Registration: G-AEMW
MSN: 456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clothall Common, Baldock, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clothall Common, Baldock, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:Clothall Common, Baldock, Hertfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 7291] on 28.9.36 as G-AEMW to Eastbourne Flying Club, Eastbourne, East Sussex. C of A 5641 issued October 1936. Sold on and re-registered to Murray Campbell Scarlett, Perth (aircraft based at Perth/Scone Airfield). Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8752] 15.9.38 to Strathtay Aero Club Ltd., Perth (aircraft remained based at Perth/Scone Airfield).

Withdrawn from use and stored at Perth/Scone from 4.9.39, when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Aircraft surveyed for possible impressment 26.11.39, but not impressed into military service; instead, sold on and re-registered [C of R 8752/2] 26.11.40 to George McLean, Dundee (aircraft remained based at Perth/Scone Airfield).

Aircraft seems to have been stored in the Perth area throughout WWII until sold on and re-registered [C of R 8752/3] on 5.7.48 to John Tait Johnston, Dundee. Sold on and re-registered [C of R R.958/4] to Leonard Frank Percy Walters, Nazeing, Essex. New C of A A958 issued at the same time.

Sold on and re-registered [C of R 958/5] on 6.5.53 to Arthur Robert Pilgrim, London N.20. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 958/6] on 10.4.54 to Ernie Weiswall, London W.1. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 958/7] 5.10.54 to Leonard Montague Henry, Northolt, Middlesex. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 958/8] 25.8.55 to a consortium of three joint owners - Albert Owen Sherman (London N.13, Leonard Percy Alhorn (Watford, Hertfordshire) and Arthur Howell (London SW.11).

Sold on and re-registered [C of R 958/9] 22.7.58 to a consortium of four owners based in Middlesex, Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire, the Trustees of the Swallow Flying Group. Re-registered [C of R 958/10] 24.3.59 to Gordon Crossley Chadwick, Kenton, Middlesex, but still as the "Trustees of the Swallow Flying Group"

Sold on and re-registered [C of R 958/11] 15.11.63 to 11th and final owner, Alan Gordon Thelwell, London W.12

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29.12.63: After a short local flight, the pilot returned to land at a private airstrip at Clothall Common, Baldock, Hertfordshire. He noted that the wind had changed and was by then blowing 20-25 knots at 90 degrees to the only available direction of landing. About 150 yards, short of the threshold, the aircraft suddenly lost height and the port wheel touched the ground.

The pilot opened the throttle and carried out an overshoot. During the second approach the starboard wing dropped suddenly when the aircraft was at a height of about 30 feet, and some 100 yards from the boundary. Corrective action was not effective and the aircraft stalled into the ground and nosed over onto its back.

Registration G-AEMW cancelled by the CAA on 20.5.64 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
3. http://aflyinghistory.com/search-aeroplane-photographs?query=G-AEMW
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEMW-1.pdf
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEMW-2.pdf
6. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEMW-3.pdf
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AEMW?f=&f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc [G-AEMW various photos, 1955-62]
8. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ae/g-ae-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFlbXciXQ==
9. https://www.airteamimages.com/british-aircraft-swallow-ii_G-AEMW_-private_346863_large.html [G-AEMW in 1960]
10. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf
11. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1983.pdf page 79
12. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/baldock-clothall-common/