This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 April 1964 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.65 Gemini 1A |
| Owner/operator: | Vendair (London) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AJWE |
| MSN: | 6452 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Destination airport: | Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Miles M.65 Gemini 1A G-AJWE: First registered (C of R 11831/1; C of A 9470) 7/6/47 to Raceways Ltd., Wargrave, Berkshire. Sold and re-registered four times between 7/6/47 and 22/5/57 as follows
7/6/47: Registered to Raceways Ltd., Wargrave, Berkshire
8/12/48: Re-registered (with new C of R R.2138/2) to Scaffolding (Great Britain) Ltd., London SW17 (later Mitcham, Surrey)
10/4/51: Re-registered (with new C of A A.2138) to Thomas Rolf McGeorge, Bildeston, Suffolk
22/5/57: Re-registered to Vendair (London) Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey
27/8/61; Re-registered to Vendair (London) Ltd., Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (change of "home port")
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a fatal take off accident at Biggin Hill, Kent, 11/4/1964. Engine lost power on take off, and the aircraft dived into the roof of a building on the RAF side of the airfield. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Sunday People" - Sunday 12 April 1964)
"Flier dies as plane hits wards
The pilot was killed when a private plane crashed into a hospital block at an R.A.F. station yesterday. The plane, a twin-engined Gemini, had just taken off from Biggin Hill airfield, Kent, for a local flight.
Two airmen patients were lying on their beds in the two-storey building on the edge of the airfield when the plane tore into the roof. They escaped unhurt.
The pilot was Mr. Alistair Bennett Richardson, 25, of Nutcone Lane, Hindhead, Surrey. R.A.F. men, dragged him clear, but he died soon afterwards. No one else was in the plane. An onlooker said the pilot attempted to turn and land on the airfield but was not high enough to clear the building.
The plane belonged to Vendair Air Club, one of several flying clubs which use the former Battle of Britain base. It was the first death crash since Biggin Hill became a private airfield".
Registration G-AJWE cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 24/6/1964.
Sources:
1. The Sunday People - Sunday 12 April 1964
2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1114139 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJWE.pdf 4.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15747.0 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AJWE 6.
http://www.edendale.co.uk/GO/OXF.1.10.html 7.
https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/LA00663-2 8.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/xchbook/xchpart3-061019.pdf 