This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-FEB-1964 |
Time: | |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
Owner/operator: | Farm Aviation Ltd |
Registration: | G-AIZF |
C/n / msn: | 83412 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Gayton, Northamptonshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | White Waltham (EGLM) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Tiger Moth T5697. First civil registered as G-AIZF 23/12/46. Destroyed in an accident at Gayton, Northamptonshire, whilst crop spraying. Registration G-AIZF formally cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority 2/4/64 as "aircraft destroyed".
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIZF-3.pdf https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1039319/
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p834.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?47389-Totally-Tigers
Related books: