Incident Pitts S-2B Special OE-AMW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66673

Date:Saturday 15 July 2006
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B Special
Owner/operator:Flying Bulls
Registration: OE-AMW
MSN: 5158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Wolfgangsee, Near St. Wolfgang -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS)
Destination airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aerobatic plane crashed during manoeuvring at Scalaria airshow into lake Wolfgangsee. The pilot suffered serious injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show.php?id=509226
http://ooev1.orf.at/stories/123041