Accident Sikorsky S-58T H-3406, Monday 7 January 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 January 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58T
Owner/operator:TNI-AU (Indonesian Air Force)
Registration: H-3406
MSN: 58-564
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lubuk Ogung, Pelalawan, Riau -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a plantation while trying to land. Five civilians. Mr Robert Chandran (Chemoil founder) died.

Sources:

Scramble 345
Today 8 January 2008, p1
https://www.antarafoto.com/id/view/23210/diteliti