Accident Bell 412HP XC-JCD, Friday 11 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 January 2008
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412HP
Owner/operator:Puebla State Government
Registration: XC-JCD
MSN: 36077
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr Tepango de Rodriguez -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Tepango de Rodriguez - offshore
Destination airport:Puebla
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 11, 2008, at approximately 1500 central standard time a Bell helicopter model 412HP, serial number 36077 and Mexican registration XC-JCD, departed from an elevated soccer field near the police station at Tepango de Rodriguez for an approximate 70 mile flight to Puebla, Mexico. The aircraft crashed shortly after take off in to the side of a hill approximately one half mile from the departure point. Onboard were 2 flight crew and 6 passengers. All were fatally injured during the impact and post impact fire.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/1533048/ao2008039.pdf
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20080422X00527&key=1