| Date: | Thursday 21 January 1999 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 27 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N387T |
| MSN: | 27031 |
| Engine model: | Jacobs%20R-755-B2M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winter Haven, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The tow plane had taken the glider to an altitude of between 2,200 and 2,300 feet. The pilot stated he was over the airport and was going to land. While on approach, the pilot noted that he would not have enough altitude to land at the airport. He then attempted to clear a lake and land in a field short of the airport. As he approached the field, the canopy struck wires and the glider landed in the field. The pilot was taken to the hospital and was diagnosed with a broken bone in his vertebra and a broken rib.
Probable Cause: an in-flight collision with wires.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA99LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA99LA066
Location