Accident LET L-13 Blaník N3209F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66706

Date:Thursday 8 July 1999
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Engel Charles L
Registration: N3209F
MSN: 26526
Total airframe hrs:1206 hours
Engine model:Continental%20O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sylvania, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(C89)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Certified Flight Instructor (CFI) reported that she was demonstrating a landing approach in the glider without the use of dive-brakes. The CFI stated that that the glider landed long, and during the landing roll, it became evident that the aircraft would not stop before the end of the runway. The CFI reported that in order to avoid overrunning into a corn field at the end of the runway, she deployed the dive-brakes and turned the aircraft to the right towards an open flat field. The aircraft impacted between two trees on the right side of the runway. Inspection of the wreckage revealed no pre-accident flight control anomalies.

Probable Cause: the misjudged planned approach and the evasive maneuver attempted by the pilot-in-command. A factor was the presence of trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA220

Location