| Date: | Saturday 19 June 1999 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Cirrus |
| Owner/operator: | Gary R Nelson |
| Registration: | N8145 |
| MSN: | 70 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hartford, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KHXF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he was practicing deployment of the drogue chute during a landing in the glider. He said that the chute did not release and a landing short of the runway occurred. During the landing roll the glider impacted a roadway embankment. This glider had a history of the drogue chute not releasing previously. Subsequent to the accident an examination of the drogue chute mechanism failed to reveal any anomalies. There was no maintenance manual available for the glider to check the rigging of the release cable.
Probable Cause: the reason for the occurrence was undetermined. Factors were the pilot's deploying of the drogue chute, the drogue chute malfunctioning, a dirt embankment, and encountering unsuitable terrain during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA189 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA189
Location