| Date: | Wednesday 29 July 2009 |
| Time: | 21:38 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N989DM |
| MSN: | 18502721 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6700 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clifton, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oshkosh, WI (OSH) |
| Destination airport: | South St Paul, MN (SGS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had the airplane fueled and then departed on a cross country flight. The airplane lost engine power during descent. The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted high vegetation during the forced landing. The pilot stated that he did not check the fuel tank caps before the flight. The fuel tanks did not contain fuel and fuel caps were not in-place on-scene. The airplane's preflight inspection checklist indicate that both fuel tank caps are to be checked for security.
Probable Cause: The pilot not checking the security of the fuel caps prior to flight leading to fuel exhaustion and the subsequent non-mechanical loss of engine power during descent.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA477 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location