Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N7778S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66713

Date:Sunday 8 April 2001
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7778S
MSN: 148
Total airframe hrs:15015 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Peoria, AZ (AZ05)
Destination airport:Peoria, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On takeoff, the glider encountered a dust devil, which resulted in the left wing to strike the ground, then lifting the glider about 50 feet into the air. The pilot released the tow line and the glider started a slow descending turn to the right until it struck the ground.
Probable Cause: The glider's encounter with a dust devil during takeoff that resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010419X00780&key=1